| Date: | Wednesday 2 November 1994 |
| Time: | 12:41 |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JOF |
| MSN: | 310R0548 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Badu Island Airfield, Badu Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YBOI |
| Destination airport: | Badu Island Airfield (YBAU) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that on final approach, the runway surface appeared to be uneven and unsuitable for a landing and opted to conduct an overshoot. During this procedure, the left landing gear struck the ground or an object and the pilot elected to divert to Horn Island. On landing at Horn Island, the left landing gear collapsed. The Badu Island airstrip had been closed for maintenance. The local council had notified regular operators of the closure, however the operator in this occurrence had not been notified.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199403213 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403213/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934253/199403213.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 2012 |
VH-JOF |
Capital Finance Australia Ltd. (private operator) |
0 |
Marlgawo Airport - YMRL, NT |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |