This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 July 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kamov Ka-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Service Hungary |
| Registration: | HA-MMR |
| MSN: | 7303306 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mersevát - Celldömölk -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After the takeoff the performance of one engine has decreased, hit the ground and overturned. The investigation found straw contamination in the air intake.
Sources:
http://www.avia-info.hu/talalat.php?KeresettSzo=HA-MMR
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Images:

Investigation Photo