Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WG962, Tuesday 26 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: WG962
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on 26/6/1962 due to Engine failed on take-off from RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire, rolled into ground, killing both crew.

Wreckage recovered by (and to) 71 MU RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, where noted 15/9/1962

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578816
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?78785-71-MU-Bicester