Incident Kamov Ka-26 HA-MCK, Thursday 1 August 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-26
Owner/operator:
Registration: HA-MCK
MSN: 7404408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dunaegyháza -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left engine stopped during at flight, presumably for wrong ignition magnet and carburetor setting. Emergency landed and side slanted. Later repaired.

Sources:

PoLéBisz

Images:

Investigation Photo