Incident Airbus A330-343 PK-XRA, Friday 30 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 March 2018
Time:06:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Indonesia Air Asia X
Registration: PK-XRA
MSN: 716
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denpasar/Ngurah Rai International Airport (DPS/WADD), Indonesia
Destination airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Some damages on the engine(s) of an Airbus A330-300 of Indonesia AirAsia X, operated as IDX/XT401 from Denpasar, Indonesia to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, was found in the inspection after arrival at Narita, following landing on runway 34R at 06:49 LT. The airport authority found that the Runway Touchdown Zone Marking of 34R was peeled off and came to pieces. The runway 34R/16L was closed for 40 minutes from 07:55 LT. The return flight IDX/XT402 was cancelled.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180330-00000047-asahi-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-xra#10de715a

Location