This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 July 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 63 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9412 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Between Gayton and Great Massingham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle K9412: Written off (destroyed) 24/7/39 when crashed between Gayton and Great Massingham in Norfolk, with the loss of all three crew members, while on a cross-country flight at night. The weather at the time was good, and an enquiry failed to discover the cause of the accident:
Crew:
Sgt Albert James Shepherd (pilot) RAF killed
Sgt Aubrey Alan James Sherriff (WOp) RAF killed
AC2 William Murphy (AG) RAF killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 3, 1939 page 112 - see link #4):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. Albert James Shepherd, Sgt. Aubrey Alan James Sherriff and A/C. 2 William Murphy lost their lives in an accident which occurred on July 26 to an aircraft of No. 63 Squadron."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 77)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/preparing%20for%20war.html 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200372.PDF 