Incident Boeing 757-232 N690DL, Thursday 29 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 March 2018
Time:19:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N690DL
MSN: 27585/808
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:in flight, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Mariscal Sucre Int’l (UIO/SEQM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta flight DL673 had departed from Atlanta with 199 passengers but return to airport due to a mechanical problem. The landing gear caught fire shortly after the plane landed and was quickly extinguished. The brakes locked up after landing, the FAA said.
There was no injurie.

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/news/delta-landing-gear-fire-hartsfield-jackson-atlanta-airport-today-2018-03-29/
_____________________________
https://fr.flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL673/history/20180329/2211Z/KATL/SEQM
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Delta-Air-Lines/Boeing-757-232/4205599

Images:

Media: