Accident Avro Anson Mk I K8813, Sunday 11 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 August 1940
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:217 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8813
MSN: MW-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4.0 km SSE of Penha Garcia, Castelo Branco -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 16:57 hrs a message requesting help from Avro Anson I K8813 MW-V of 217 Squadron was received. A number Bristol Blenheims of 236 Squadron were dispatched from St Eval to search position 40'40"N, 07'35"W - approximately 4.0 km (2.5 miles) SSE of Penha Garcia, Castelo Branco, Portugal, but could find no trace of the aircraft. All crew were presumed lost due to enemy attack.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/clog40.html
5. http://www.rememberthefallen.co.uk/casualty/coulman-richard-maxwell/