Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N533CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208500

Date:Friday 30 March 2018
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Aero Lease and Trading LLC
Registration: N533CA
MSN: 2841210
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:North Perry Airport (KHWO), Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:North Perry (KHWO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing after engine problems shortly after takeoff and experienced a subsequent runway overrun.
No injuries were declared.

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/local/small-airplane-makes-emergency-landing-in-pembroke-pines/
https://www.local10.com/news/florida/broward/small-plane-runs-off-runway-in-pembroke-pines
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N533CA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=533CA

Media: