Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft B55 Baron N137BT, Friday 30 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 March 2018
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Stone City Aviation LLC
Registration: N137BT
MSN: TC-623
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7128 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Bedford-Virgil I Grissom Municipal Airport, IN (BFR/KBFR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bedford-Virgil I Grissom Municipal Airport, IN (BFR/KBFR)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an gearup landing at Virgil I Grissom Municipal Airport (KBFR), Bedford, Indiana.
A door had come open while taking off, the pilot circled around back to the airport to make an emergency landing, authorities said.
The airplane sustained damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.tmnews.com/news/local/no-injuries-result-from-plane-crash/article_bfde02e9-b8c7-51b2-b9e0-362ecdc5889d.html
http://www.wbiw.com/local/archive/2018/03/plane-takes-significant-damage-after-emergency-landing.php
_______________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=137BT

Location

Media: