Mid-air collision Serious incident Robinson R66 PR-JBL, Friday 30 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:Aero Taxi Marinete Ltda
Registration: PR-JBL
MSN: 0204
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Aeroporto de Jacarepaguá, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Heliponto da Lagoa (SDHL), RJ
Destination airport:Angra dos Reis-Heliponto Marina Verolme (SDDW), RJ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter and an ultralight collided in the air near Jacarepaguá Airport, Rio de Janeiro. The pilot of the PR-JBL helicopter did not notice the presence of the ultralight PU-FTF and ended up colliding in flight.

The tail rotor of the helicopter has been damaged and the wing of the ultralight has been damaged. The pilots performed the landing procedure at the airport.
There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/nacional/2018/03/30/interna_nacional,947977/ultraleve-e-helicoptero-se-chocam-durante-voo-em-jacarepagua.shtml
http://www.blogclaudiooliveira.com/2018/03/ultraleve-e-helicoptero-se-chocam.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8896434

Media: