Accident Elbit Hermes 450 , Saturday 31 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 2018
Time:morning
Type:Elbit Hermes 450
Owner/operator:Israeli Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Khalit Maryam, 115 kilometres south of Beirut -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Israeli unmanned "spy plane" crash landed in southern Lebanon after a technical failure.
An Israeli reconnaissance plane raided the site of the wreck and destroyed it totally, later.

Sources:

https://www.alaraby.co.uk/english/news/2018/3/31/israeli-drone-crashes-in-southern-lebanon
http://nna-leb.gov.lb/en/show-news/89641/Israeli-spy-aircraft-raids-destroys-location-of-crashed-drone
https://t.me/milinfolive/47116

_____________________________________

Media: