Accident Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin F-GIKQ, Saturday 31 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2018
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club De Lyon Corbas
Registration: F-GIKQ
MSN: 1965
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint Chamond-L’Horme Aerodrome (LFHG) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Chamond-L’Horme Aerodrome (LFHG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane struck a signaling gantry overlooking the highway. The main reasons of the crash are unknown.
The 2 occupants were killed.

BEA: The pilot, accompanied by an instructor, conducts a touch-and-go exercise on unpaved and ascending runway 28. During the take-off run, the aircraft exits the runway longitudinally. The pilot manages to take off about 100 meters after the end of the runway, but without taking altitude. The plane hits a tree and then a road sign before crashing along the highway.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/loire/a47-avion-plaisance-s-ecrase-presque-autoroute-1450765.html
________________________________
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001185866L.html

BEA: https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&news=18624&cHash=ce8adbbdf4780bae24230feb6aeecfac

Location

Images:

Media: