Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-114 N321NB, Saturday 31 March 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 2018
Time:c. 08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N321NB
MSN: 1414
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2836 returned to land at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport after suffering a bird strike on takeoff. The aircraft, an Airbus A319, landed safely back on runway 31L, 15 minutes after takeoff.
Engine no.1 fan blades were damaged as a result of bird ingestion.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL2836/history/20180331/1205Z/KJFK/KDEN

Location

Media: