Accident Bell-Garlick TH-1F (Bell 204) N8123H, Wednesday 5 September 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Garlick TH-1F (Bell 204)
Owner/operator:Conair Jet Sales
Registration: N8123H
MSN: 7325
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Puerto Plata -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Puerto Plata
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure at 200ft (60m) AMSL soon after take-off and ditched in sea about 2,000ft (610m) offshore, but then rolled inverted and sank. Pilot recovered after being dropped a liferaft from a nearby Dominican AF helicopter, which had been scrambled from Puerto Plata.

Sources:

Air International February 2002, p78