Loss of control Accident Van's RV-6A N820TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208522

Date:Saturday 31 March 2018
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N820TL
MSN: 60312
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:646 hours
Engine model:Superior O-360-B1A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Santa Paula Airport (KSZP), Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosamond, CA
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA (KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and pilot-rated passenger were conducting a daytime visual flight rules cross-country personal flight and neared their intended destination airport. Witnesses observed the airplane on the left downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern with no airplanes ahead of it. As the airplane neared an area where a turn from downwind to base would normally be performed, the pilot initiated a steep left turn; it then entered a spin and descended into the ground. Shortly after impact, a postcrash fire ensued, which destroyed the airplane. An examination of the airframe, engine, and related systems revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Investigators were unable to determine how much fuel was on board the airplane at the time of the accident. Regardless of the fuel quantity, weight and balance calculations at various fuel loads placed the center of gravity within the manufacturer's limits. It is likely that, while maneuvering in the airport traffic pattern, the pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at an altitude too low to recover.

Although the investigation could not determine who was manipulating the controls at the time of the accident, and given the pilot rated passenger's lack of recent flight experience, it is likely that the owner of the airplane was manipulating the controls at the time of the accident and was ultimately responsible for maintaining flight control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering in the airport traffic pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18FA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N820TL

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: