This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Blackburn Skua Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 800 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | L2932 |
| MSN: | 7371/66 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off HMS Ark Royal, at 56'00N, 03'00E -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ark Royal, Firth of Forth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blackburn Skua Mk.1 L2932, 800 Squadron, FAA, RN, aboard HMS Ark Royal: Written off (destroyed) 2/8/39 in a flying accident at sea, flying off HMS Ark Royal in the Firth of Forth area, aircraft came down in the North Sea at approximate co ordinates 56'00.00"N, 03'00.00E). Both crew missing, presumed killed:
Sub-Lt Charles E Watson (27) killed
Act Leading Airman William H Norman killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 2.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939.htm 