Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle C-GJKL, Saturday 31 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2018
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Hy-Grade Precast Concrete Ltd.
Registration: C-GJKL
MSN: 421C0091
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niagara district airport (YSN), ST. Catharines, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston Airport, ON (YGK/CYGK)
Destination airport:Salmon Arm Airport, BC (YSN/CZAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated Cessna 421C aircraft was conducting a flight from Kingston, ON (CYGK) to St. Catharines/Niagara District, ON (CYSN) with one pilot and 2 passengers on board. During cruise flight, the number 2 engine (Continental GTSIO-520-L) began to lose power. The flight continued to CYSN and the number 2 engine was shut down. During the final approach, the aircraft touched down on soft grass approximately 500 feet short of the runway threshold. The nose landing gear collapsed; the main landing gear, propellers and nose were substantially damaged. The three occupants on board were not injured.

Sources:

Twitter
http://www.chch.com/small-plane-crash-niagara-lake/
____________
https://fr.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGJKL
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6764822

Images:

APRIL 4 AT CYSN

Media: