Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K9263, Sunday 6 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 August 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9263
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tollerton, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I K9263 (GV-B) 103 Squadron, RAF Benson, Oxfordshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/8/39, in a mid air collision with Fairey Battle K9373. They were two of three aircraft from 103 Squadron on a training exercise from RAF Benson. The aircraft were flying at 250 feet in the Nottingham area when Flying Officer Vipan’s aircraft (K9373) encountered turbulence thought to emanate from a factory chimney. His aircraft hit Squadron Leader Coverdale’s machine (K9263) killing the Observer, Sgt B J Williams, instantly. Both aircraft were badly damaged and particularly that of Coverdale who managed to land at nearby Tollerton airfield.

Flying Officer Vipan landed Battle K9373 at Holme Lane, Ratcliffe on Trent, Nottinghamhsire. One killed, but all the others were safe. The W/OP/Air Gunner in Coverdale’s machine, AC2 Peter I Bligh, had a miraculous escape being within 2 feet of the propeller which killed Sgt Williams.

There was an inquest some days later which recorded a verdict of accidental death on the unfortunate airman.

Squadron Leader Coverdale rose to the rank of Wing Commander and was killed whilst Officer Commanding 431 Squadron on 22/6/43.

F/O Vipan also rose to the rank of Wing Commander in Training Command but reverted to Squadron Leader when he requested to resume operational flying. He was killed whilst training for ops with 12 OTU on 16/10/44.

Bligh faired no better and was killed with 103 Squadron on 10/6/40 in a daylight operation to the Vernon Battle Area in France with his pilot Pilot Officer C.V. Thomas

Fairey Battle K9263 was transferred to 4 MU and Struck Off Charge 5/3/40. K9373 was transferred to 1651M at 1 EWS on 22/9/39 presumably for use as a ground instructional airframe.

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" (August 17, 1939 page 161 - see link #4)

"FLYING ACCIDENTS

Sgt. Ronald Jefferies Williams lost his life as the result of an accident which occurred near Nottingham on August 6 to an aircraft of 103 Squadron. Sqn. Ldr. John Coverdale, the pilot of the aircraft, and A/C.2 Peter Ivo Bligh, the other member of the crew, were not injured."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 76)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200535.PDF
4. https://www.northlincsweb.net/103Sqn/html/103_squadron_-_nottingham_collision_-_6-8-39_-_s-l_john_coverdal.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13426-103-Sqn-Loss-August-6-1939-Fairey-Battle