This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 August 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 218 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9328 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Northey Farm, near Carlton, 10 miles NW of Bedford, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle I K9328, 218 Squadron, RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/8/39. Just before mid-day on Friday 11/8/39, local farmer Geoff Payne was walking up the track towards Bagden Farm to mow grass when suddenly a low flying aeroplane came over the brow of the hill in front of him and clipped the top of the prominent electricity pylon. There was an explosion and, trailing flames, the aircraft lost height and crashed to the ground 200 yards beyond, next to the buildings of Northey Farm.
Fairey Battle K9328 of 218 Squadron based at Boscombe Down in Wiltshire was taking part in a practice low level raid on the last day of ‘home defence exercises’ begun on the 8/8/39 when it crashed. Its pilot, 21 year old Australian Flying Officer William Kinane, and observer, Sgt. Peter Allan, were killed instantly. The third member of the crew, wireless operator Aircraftman 1st Class Ivor Roberts, was badly burned and critically injured. He died at RAF Cranfield's sick quarters two days later.
The 87 foot high pylon it had struck stands next to the former Carlton (St Margaret's) School in the high tension line which runs to the north of Turvey. This was erected in the late 30’s as one of the first parts of the UK's national electricity grid and, according to Eastern Electricity records, the original pylons are still in place.
In 1939, their appearance must have posed a relatively new and unexpected hazard for low flying aviators and unfortunately, four years later and little over a mile away, the cables of this line were to bring down another aircraft.
Sergeant Peter Aitken Allen, aged 28, of Farnborough was buried at Biggin Hill and Aircraftman Roberts of Rhondda Valley, at St. Athan, Wales. Flying Officer Kinane was buried with full military honours on Wednesday 16th August at Cranfield's St Peter and Paul Churchyard.
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 17, 1939 page 161 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
F/O William Kinane and Sgt. Peter Aitken Allan lost their lives, and A/C.1 Ivor Roberts was seriously injured as the result of an accident which occurred at Carlton, near Bedford, on August 11, to an aircraft of No. 218 Squadron. F/O Kinane was the pilot of the aircraft and Sgt. Allan and A/C. Roberts were the other members of the crew"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Brtain, 1976 page 76)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200535.PDF 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21196-Fairey-Battle-K9328-Crash-11th-August-1939-Crew-Update 5.
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/k-serial-range-part-2/ 6. Battle K9328 Aircraft Record Card (Air Ministry Form 78):
https://218squadron.files.wordpress.com/2014/08/k9328.jpg 7.
http://www.mackz.net/cm_turvey%20news.htm 8. Photo of wreckage:
http://www.mackz.net/tnpics_1.htm 