Serious incident Cessna 172L Skyhawk HK-5101-G, Saturday 31 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 2018
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aeroandes Enseñanza
Registration: HK-5101-G
MSN: 17259913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Choconta -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SKSY
Destination airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As a result of bad weather conditions, the pilot had to perform an emergency landing. The plane sustained damage to its landing gear and to its front.
Trainer and trainee were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/bogota/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-choconta-articulo-747496
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Graves%202018/Informe%20Preliminar%20Incid%20+%20HK5101G%20AAndes.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 2020 HK-5101-G Aeroandes Enseñanza 0 near Guaymaral Airport (SKGY) w/o

Media: