| Date: | Friday 30 December 1994 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-RCB |
| MSN: | 32R-7680183 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8km E of Bermagui, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YTDN |
| Destination airport: | Bermagui, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was photographing a vessel from about 500 feet above the sea when he experienced a sudden on set of severe engine vibration. Fearing that the engine may break its mounts, the pilot immediately shut down the engine and ditched the aircraft close to the vessel. He was rescued from the wing of the aircraft, which sank shortly after.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199403921 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403921/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934442/199403921.pdf 