Accident North American Aviation T-28D VH-XVT, Saturday 17 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 December 1994
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Aviation T-28D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XVT
MSN: 50-273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2km E of Newcastle Airport (YWLM), Williamtown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWLM
Destination airport:YWLM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure at about 500 feet shortly after takeoff. As the pilot was unable to return to the airport, he carried out a forced landing in an open field. During the landing roll, the nose wheel entered a ditch and the aircraft overturned. The pilot vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199403807
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403807/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934400/199403807.pdf