Wirestrike Accident Hughes 369HS VH-YEA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208539

Date:Friday 16 December 1994
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-YEA
MSN: 1240678S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arawata, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Arawata, VIC
Destination airport:Arawata, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a powerline and crashed during an aerial spraying operation. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199403799/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24922/ASOR199403799.PDF