Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-JNL, Thursday 15 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 December 1994
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JNL
MSN: 1323
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4km S of South Alligator River Ranger's Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Alligator River, NT
Destination airport:Alligator River, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a fire bombing and burning off operation. The pilot was flying very slowly, just above the treetops, and after he turned into a southerly heading, he believed the engine lost power. He was unable to arrest the ensuing descent of the aircraft and it struck the treetops and descended steeply into the ground. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199403829
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403829/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934412/199403829.pdf