| Date: | Thursday 15 December 1994 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Grob G-102 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WUL |
| MSN: | 1477 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lake Keepit Airport (YKEP), Lake Keepit, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YKEP |
| Destination airport: | YKEP |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a solo training circuit, the pilot was subjected to some minor distractions involving other aircraft. The resulting circuit was cramped and the aircraft rolled out high on final approach. The pilot selected the dive brakes and then did not recognise the resulting undershoot until late on final approach. He then dived the aircraft to maintain speed, forgetting to retract the dive brakes. The left wing struck a tree and the aircraft came to rest inverted.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403987/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 