Accident Robinson R22 ALPHA VH-NOC, Wednesday 14 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1994
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 ALPHA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NOC
MSN: 0440
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18km NE of Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPDN
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been undergoing dual instruction, and had been practicing autorotational landings onto a dry mud flat. One exercise was for the instructor to hold the anti-torque pedals firmly in the neutral position simulating jammed pedals, the pilot terminating the exercise with a run on landing. He made an approach to a larger, and clearer area of the mud flats, but his initial pass was too slow and he was unable to maintain directional control. The instructor took over and completed the exercise as a demonstration, touching down in a straight and level attitude, with a ground speed of approximately 10 kt. Immediately after ground contact the landing skids broke through the firm top layer of the mud crust, causing the helicopter to pitch forward allowing the main rotor blades to contact the ground. The helicopter then cartwheeled and came to rest on its left side, facing back along the approach path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199403782
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403782/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934391/199403782.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 1993 VH-NOC 0 Kununurra, WA sub