Accident Cessna A185F VH-JCR, Tuesday 13 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 1994
Time:17:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JCR
MSN: 18502560
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albury Airport (YMAY), Albury, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMAY
Destination airport:YMAY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing roll, the aircraft's right wing lifted due to an apparent encounter with a wind gust, causing it to swing right. Left aileron and rudder control, and a small amount of engine power, were applied but the aircraft overturned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199403765
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403765/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934385/199403765.pdf