Serious incident Airbus A320-232 HA-LWK, Friday 30 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2018
Time:00:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LWK
MSN: 4716
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Skopje -   North Macedonia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:Skopje International Airport (SKP/LWSK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WizzAir, flight W67732 flying for Basel-Mulhouse to Skopje, experienced an engine failure while on approach. A MAYDAY was declared and after circling twice in a holding pattern it landed safely and uneventfully.

On March 29, 2018, aircraft of Wizz Air (WZZ) A320, MSN 4716 with registration HA-LWK and equipped with the power group IAE 2500, there was a discontinuation of engine number 1, in the phase of pilas/down of Skopje International Airport (LWSK) Macedonia. The approach of the aircraft and landing was carried out without any consequences and with engine No. 1 turned off. The serious incident was notified Airbus manufacturer first of page of KINSIV, and then from the Operator with more detailed technical information (message number 803804444/049).

After receiving notice from TAV Macedonia and the Civil Aviation Agency, KINSIV has launched an investigation and directly related to the operator and all relevant organizations included in the process of the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kinsiv.mk/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/Final-Report-HA-LWK-MK.pdf

https://a1on.mk/archives/874400
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/w67732#10df331c
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M58e7_ga-UQ ( Recording from http://liveatc.net/ )
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://archive-server.liveatc.net/lwsk/LWSK-Twr-App-Mar-29-2018-2200Z.mp3]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2017 HA-LWK Wizz Air 0 near Tuzla International Airport (TZL) non
Engine failure