Accident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-HKC, Friday 23 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 December 1994
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HKC
MSN: 301-0674
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Mundi, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coonawarra, SA
Destination airport:Millicent, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an agricultural spraying operation when it was entered into a procedure turn to the right. The pilot allowed the airspeed to deteriorate and the aircraft subsequently entered into a stall. He was able to partially recover the aircraft close to ground level, but the landing gear became entangled in the crop, causing the aircraft to descend further and contact the top of a drain bank. He then applied full power in attempt to fly away, but the aircraft impacted a line of trees at the perimeter of the paddock, coming to rest inverted on the ground below.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199403879
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403879/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934421/199403879.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 1993 VH-HKC 0 Padthaway, SA sub