Accident Cessna 180G VH-DJS, Sunday 11 December 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 1994
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DJS
MSN: 18051333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nagoorin, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nagoorin, QLD
Destination airport:Nagoorin, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the right brake failed and the aircraft ground-looped to the left. The right landing gear separated, rupturing fuel lines. The pilot was able to vacate the aircraft before it was destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199403711
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199403711/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4934376/199403711.pdf