Accident BAe Hawk 166 , Sunday 1 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 April 2018
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk 166
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Masirah -   Oman
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a training flight. The pilot was fatally injured.
Ministry officials did not specify what kind of aircraft, when the crash took place and where.

Sources:

http://timesofoman.com/article/131221/Oman/Oman-air-force-pilot-dies-in-crash
Scramble 468

Media: