This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 August 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 32 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1567 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | The Grange, Tatsfield, Surrey, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hurricane I L1567, 32 Squadron, RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent: Written off 11/8/39 when crashed into a field at night at The Grange, Tatsfield, Surrey. Pilot - Pilot Officer Harold Stewart Olding (aged 19) - was killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 17, 1939 page 161 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
P/O Harold Stewart Olding (flying solo) lost his life in an accident which occurred on August 11 at Tatsfield, Surrey, to an aircraft of No. 32 Squadron"
At Biggin Hill from 8/8/39 to 11/8/39, No 32 Squadron took part in the Annual Home Defence Air Exercise, being employed as a night Flying Squadron. During the night of 10-11/8/39 August Flying Officer Arthur Robin Buchanan Wollaston and Pilot Officer Harold Stewart Olding were killed by crashing into hills near Tatsfield in two separate incidents. Flying Officer Olding volunteered for black-out patrol on a night of poor visibility. The Merlin engine of his Hurricane L1567 cut out and he crashed into the hill at Tatsfield. Minutes later Flying Officer Robin Buchanan-Woolaston is ordered to drop a flare by Olding's crash site. He too flies into the side of the hill less than 100 yards from the previous wreck. Both men are killed
Also, a contemporary newspaper report ("Hull Daily Mail" for Friday 11 Aug 1939)
"Two R.A.F. pilots lost their lives in two separate crashes during the blackout at Tatsfield. Surrey, early to-day. They were Flying Officer Arthur Robin Buchanan-Wollaston and Pilot Officer Harold Stewart Olding, both of No 32 Squadron. Each was the pilot and sole occupant of the machine"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200535.PDF 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13805-Pre-War-32-Sqn-Hurricane-Accidents-Bale-Out-Query!