Accident Bristol Blenheim VT 261, Friday 11 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 August 1944
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim VT
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar Portuguese
Registration: 261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barreiro -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA N°1 Ota
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two of a group of eight Blenheim collided over Mar da Palha (Tejo). One (ZE-A) crashed. Ex BA288 RAF.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 11 August 1944, p1+4+5