This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 August 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Short Singapore Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 203 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K4584 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Aboukir, Alexandria -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aboukir, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | RAF Basra, Iraq |
Narrative:Short Singapore III K4584, 203 Squadron, RAF Basra, Iraq: Written off (destroyed) 8/8/39 when hit sea wall on take-off, from RAF Aboukir, Alexandria, Egypt, and caught fire on impact, killing three of the crew of nine (and injuring the six others):
Sgt Leonard Clunie Steed (aged 26) killed. New Zealander RNZA
AC1 William Halliburton Scott killed
AC1 Alfred Albert Shaw died 10.8.39 of injuries sustained
Squadron Leader James Rowland Scarlett-Streatfield injured
Pilot Officer Peter Roland Mathews Williams injured
Cpl Philip Ingrey injured
Cpl John Riddell Smith injured
AC1 William Nixon Arrowsmith injured
AC1 William Hetherington Ard injured
All fatalities and injuries were related to burns sustained from the fire on impact. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (August 17, 1939 page 181 - see link #5)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
Sgt. Leonard Clune Steed and A/C.1 William Halliburton Scott lost their lives and A/C.1 Alfred Albert Shaw was seriously injured in an accident which occurred at Aboukir, Egypt, on August 8, to an aircraft of No. 203 Squadron. The other occupants of the aircraft, Sqn. Ldr. James Rowland Scarlett-Streatfield, P/O Peter Roland Mathews Williams, Cpl. Philip Ingrey, Cpl. John Riddell Smith, A/C.1 William Nixon Arrowsmith and A/C.1 William Hetherington Ard were slightly injured. A/C.1 Alfred Albert Shaw died in the Ras El Tin Military Hospital, Alexandria, on August 10 as the result of injuries received in the accident"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 35)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19481.0 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12293-Two-other-Singapore-accidents 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200535.PDF 