Accident BAe Hawk 103 102, Wednesday 21 October 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 October 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk 103
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO)
Registration: 102
MSN: 395
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Masirah air force base -   Oman
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Oman Air Force 6sq Hawk 103 went off the runway of Masirah air force base on Masirah island, Oman during landing.
While still airborne the crew received indications of a brake problem and therefore decided to make a precautionary landing. The landing turned out to be normal and the brakes were in fact working properly. But, the Hawk drifted off the runway onto the dirt and as the left gear appeared to be digging in the dirt and might flip the aircraft over, the pilot raised the gear in order to prevent this from happening.
The jet skidded for some time, ripping off the under wing drop tanks and pylons. Luckily the two pilots were uninjured.

Sources:

Scramble