This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 July 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | BAe Hawk 203 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force of Oman (RAFO) |
| Registration: | 121 |
| MSN: | OS001/405 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Al Kamil, Sur -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into local school while performing low-level aerobatics over the town. Pilot and a unspecified number of people on the ground were killed. RAF of Oman 6 Sqn.
Sources:
Scramble 297
AFM September 2000, p78