This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 August 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Stranraer |
| Owner/operator: | 209 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7297 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Felixstowe, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Supermarine Stranraer I K7297, 209 Squadron, Felixstowe, Suffolk: Missing 19/8/39 on patrol over the North Sea in bad weather. Aircraft presumed written off (destroyed) and all crew presumed MIA, later KIA:
Flying Officer Arthur Frederick Barber killed
Flying Officer Frederick Ernest Royston King (aged 26) killed
LAC Donald Fulcher (aged 22) killed
AC1 David George Poeten Ash (aged 21) killed
AC1 Walter Joseph Jeckells (aged 19) killed
AC2 Leslie Samuel Freshwater (aged 22) killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in 'Flight' magazine (August 31, 1939 page 205 - see link #4):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
With reference to the disappearance on August 19 of an aircraft of No.209 Squadron, the Air Ministry announces with regret that, as extensive searches have failed to find the aircraft and its occupants, it must now be accepted that the following personnel lost their lives on that date:- F/O (Acting Flt Lt) Frederick Ernest Royston King; F/O Arthur Frederick Barber; L./AC Donald Fulcher; A/C.1 David George Poeten Ash; A/C.1 Walter Joseph Jeckells; A/C.2 Leslie Samuel Freshwater.
F/O (Acting Flt. Lt.) King and F/O Barber were the first and second pilots of the aircraft and LA/C Fulcher, A/C.1 Ash, A/C.1 Jeckells and A/C.2 Freshwater were the other members of the crew."
K7297 was finally struck off charge 26/1/40
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 59)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/03260.php 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200663.PDF Media:
Supermarine Stranraer Mark I K7297 'X' of No. 228 Squadron, taking off from Milford Haven, autumn 1938: