Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow D-ELNE, Friday 1 May 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ELNE
MSN: 28R-30516
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ebersteinburg/Baden-Baden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bade-Baden
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into a steep slope near "Old Castle (Altes Schloss) Hohenbaden", shortly after take-off.

Sources:

BFU 3X128-81
Deister-und Weserzeitung 4 May 1981, p2