This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 February 2018 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército Nacional de Colombia |
| Registration: | EJC2190 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grupo de Caballería Mecanizado No.5 General Hermógenes Maza |
| Destination airport: | Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Narrative:During the execution of a ground taxiing manoeuvre, a Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk military helicopter, (EJC2190) belonging to the Colombian Army's Air Assault Aviation Division (DAVAA), collided with a Mil Mi-8MTV-1 civilian helicopter, HK-3898 which was parked on the ground, causing substantial damage to both helicopters, as well as to a private Piper PA-34-220T (HK-4679G), also parked on the ground. The UH-60 helicopter was carrying out a personnel transport mission between a Military Unit (Mechanized Cavalry Group No.5 "General Hermógenes Maza") and the Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport in VFR conditions.
The military crew was authorized by the airport control tower to enter the apron and disembark the personnel.
Once on the ground, the UH-60L advanced to a point near the Mi-8, which was parked with the engines off at one side of the apron. The UH-60 made a smooth turn to the left when the blades of its main rotor collided with the tail rotor of the Mi-8 helicopter. The PA-34 aircraft was also hit by debris from the impact of the two helicopters.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/_layouts/15/WopiFrame.aspx?sourcedoc=/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Accidentes%202018/Preliminar%20EJC2190%20C%C3%BAcuta%202018.pdf&action=default Location