| Date: | Sunday 11 February 2018 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-220T |
| Owner/operator: | Kapler S.A.S. |
| Registration: | HK-4679-G |
| MSN: | 34-8133092 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the execution of a ground taxiing manoeuvre, a Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk military helicopter, (EJC2190) belonging to the Colombian Army's Air Assault Aviation Division (DAVAA), collided with a Mil Mi-8MTV-1 civilian helicopter, HK-3898 which was parked on the ground, causing substantial damage to both helicopters, as well as to a private Piper PA-34-220T (HK-4679G), also parked on the ground. The UH-60 helicopter was carrying out a personnel transport mission between a Military Unit (Mechanized Cavalry Group No.5 "General Hermógenes Maza") and the Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport in VFR conditions.
The military crew was authorized by the airport control tower to enter the apron and disembark the personnel.
Once on the ground, the UH-60L advanced to a point near the Mi-8, which was parked with the engines off at one side of the apron. The UH-60 made a smooth turn to the left when the blades of its main rotor collided with the tail rotor of the Mi-8 helicopter. The PA-34 aircraft was also hit by debris from the impact of the two helicopters.
Sources:
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/_layouts/15/WopiFrame.aspx?sourcedoc=/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Accidentes%202018/Preliminar%20EJC2190%20C%C3%BAcuta%202018.pdf&action=default
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location