This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland Wapiti Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 60 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J9712 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province, India |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Westland Wapiti J9712 was one of a batch of 52 ordered under contract 915859/29. Of this batch, the first seventeen (J9708 to J9724) were completed as Mark IIAs, J9712 being one of these and a dual control aircraft. The engine for this batch was the Bristol Jupiter VIIIF geared engine of 460/480hp.
The Mark IIA Wapitis were used extensively by the RAF overseas as a two seater general purpose aircraft and for Army cooperation tasks. The IIAs were the first "all metal" (ie airframe) Wapiti Mark.
J9712 was delivered to Packing Depot RAF Sealand (no date but very likely Nov 1929) and dispatched to Birkenhead 10 Jan 1930 for shipment to India per SS "City of Simla" to the Aircraft Depot at Drigh Road, Karachi. Thence to 60 Sqn, March 1930. Apparently allotted a/c letter V
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/6/30 when stalled after take-off and caught fire on impact with the ground, Kohat, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province, India. (Now part of Pakistan). Both crew killed:
Sgt Edward Albert Hindelang (Service #363654, aged 23) killed
LAC William Henry Lansdell (25) died 14.6.30 of injuries sustained
Sources:
1. RAF Aircraft J1 - J9999 and WWI Survivors/Thompson & Sturtivant/Air Britain 1987
2. Profile Publications No 32 The Westland Wapiti/Andrews/Profile Publications 1965
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17427-RAF-Fatalities-1930 5.
http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircraftprofile.php?AircraftID=516 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/04574.php 