This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 April 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | 207 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | WG986 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wilberfoss, 2 miles S of RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor T Mk.7 WG986, 207 AFS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 16/4/52 when crashed at Wilberfoss, 2 miles South of RAF Full Sutton, North Yorkshire. Both crew killed
The aircraft was overshooting from a single engine approach. At about one mile upwind of the runway at RAF Full Sutton, at a height of 200 feet, with the undercarriage down and one-third flap extended, the aircraft went below its critical speed, stalled, flicked onto its back, and dived into the ground.
Crew of Meteor WG986:
Flight Lieutenant (152.141) William Thomas ENOCH DFC (QFI Instructor Pilot) RAF : killed
Pilot Officer David Arthur JOYCE (Student pilot U/T): RAF - killed
The QFI Instructor Pilot, Flight Lieutenant Howell William Thomas Enoch DFC RAF, had previously survived another crash of a 207 AFS, RAF Meteor T.7, WF831, which crashed into a goods train near Fangfoss Railway station on 26/2/52 (which see).
The reported crash location of Wilberfoss is a village and civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated on the north side of the A1079 approximately 8 miles (13 km) east of York city centre and 11 miles (18 km) north-west of Market Weighton.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.127 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.237
4. 207 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 31/7/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2146/2 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162861 5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/88:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424209 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2569:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578415 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG 8.
https://billiongraves.com/grave/Howell-William-Thomas-ENOCH/9371895 9.
https://www.twgpp.org/photograph/view/3407730 10.
https://pocklingtonhistory.com/district/fullsutton/airfield/index.php 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilberfoss 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Full_Sutton 