Accident Snow Commander S-2D 600 VH-SND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208591

Date:Monday 30 January 1995
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow Commander S-2D 600
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SND
MSN: 600-1381D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4km W of Emerald, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YEML
Destination airport:YEML
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine lost power shortly after takeoff and subsequently landed in an open field. In the latter stages of the approach, he noticed smoke coming from the engine compartment and was able to land and vacate the aircraft before it was destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500218/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932561/199500218.pdf