Accident Skyfox CA25 VH-DWF, Saturday 28 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 January 1995
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyfox CA25
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DWF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearce Airport (YPEA), Bullsbrook, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPEA
Destination airport:YPEA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft began to veer right into the crosswind. The pilot applied full left rudder and some power but the aircraft continued to veer right and the left wingtip struck the ground. The pilot closed the throttle, but the aircraft continued off the runway and onto the grass flight strip. The left wing collided with a runway distance-to-run marker before the aircraft came to a halt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199500193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500193/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932558/199500193.pdf