| Date: | Thursday 26 January 1995 |
| Time: | 15:35 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KIF |
| MSN: | 28-10480 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mackay Airport (YBMK), Mackay, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YBMK |
| Destination airport: | YBMK |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was entered in a touch-and-go landing when the aircraft bounced on landing and the student pilot lost directional control. The aircraft subsequently ground-looped, causing the right wingtip and the propeller to strike the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500165/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932546/199500165.pdf 