Accident BAC 167 Strikemaster VH-AKY, Thursday 26 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 1995
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC 167 Strikemaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AKY
MSN: EEP/JP1935 MK84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSNW
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After suffering a complete electrical failure which resulted in a loss of communications, the aircraft was landed on the runway. The landing gear collapsed during the landing roll and the aircraft settled onto the runway on its undercarriage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199500163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500163/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932543/199500163.pdf