| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1995 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Gippsland GA-200 Fatman |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BMJ |
| MSN: | 2009409 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glen Allyn, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Glen Allyn Tea Estate, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Glen Allyn, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the aircraft began to descend soon after takeoff. The main wheels contacted a tea crop and the aircraft nosed over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500158/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932540/199500158.pdf 