Wirestrike Accident Cessna 170B VH-YAR, Sunday 22 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 January 1995
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-YAR
MSN: 20357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion Bay, SA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maitland, SA
Destination airport:Marion Bay, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach for landing in a paddock, the aircraft collided with a powerline, causing it to pitch nose-down and impact the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199500143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500143/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932537/199500143.pdf