Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-LJE, Saturday 21 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 1995
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LJE
MSN: 18266780
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kyneton Airport (YKTN), Kyneton, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YKTN
Destination airport:YKTN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On return to the airfield after a short local flight, the pilot noticed the windsock was indicating a strong southerly wind. He therefore elected to land on the 180 degree strip. The approach and flare were normal, except for some turbulence. However, during the hold off, the aircraft encountered a particularly strong gust. This resulted in the aircraft ballooning with the right wing low and substantial right drift. The pilot immediately applied power to go around but was unable to stop the drift. As the aircraft was now heading towards a nearby hangar, he turned further right to avoid it but was then confronted with trees and houses beyond. Concerned he would not clear the trees, he closed the throttle and attempted to land in a clear area. The aircraft struck the ground heavily with its right wingtip and cartwheeled, coming to rest after about 50 metres.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199500139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500139/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932534/199500139.pdf